Child Relocation Laws in Florida – Weston, FL Family Lawyers
[…] Child relocation laws in Florida are designed to address the complex and often emotional issue of a parent wanting to move a significant distance away with a child. These laws ensure that the child’s best interests are considered, alongside the rights and responsibilities of both parents. This guide will provide a comprehensive overview of the legal statutes, key legal definitions, and significant cases shaping child relocation laws in Florida.

Overview of Legal Statutes

In Florida, child relocation is governed by Florida Statutes Section 61.13001. This statute defines relocation and outlines the legal process when a parent wishes to move with a child. According to the statute, relocation is defined as:
“a change in the location of the principal residence of a parent or other person from his or her principal place of residence at the time of the last order establishing or modifying time-sharing, or at the time of filing the pending action to establish or modify time-sharing.” Florida Statutes Section 61.13001(1)(e)

Key Legal Definitions

Understanding the key legal definitions within the context of child relocation laws in Florida is crucial. These definitions include:
  • Principal Residence: The primary home where the child lives.