Understanding Alimony in Florida – Divorce Lawyers in Weston, Florida
[…] Understanding Alimony in Florida – Divorce Lawyers in Weston, Florida

Alimony, also known as spousal support, is crucial in many divorce proceedings. It involves payments from one spouse to another to provide financial support. Florida’s alimony laws ensure fairness and support for the needy spouse. This guide breaks down the Florida Statutes Title VI. Civil Practice and Procedure § 61.08. Alimony on alimony to make it easier to understand.

Types of Alimony in Florida

Florida law provides several forms of alimony, each designed to meet different needs:

Florida 61.08 (1)(a) Alimony states:

“In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, the court may grant alimony to either party in the form or forms of temporary, bridge-the-gap, rehabilitative, or durational alimony, as is equitable. In an award of alimony, the court may order periodic or lump sum payments. The court may consider the adultery of either spouse and any resulting economic impact in determining the amount of alimony, if any, to be awarded.” Florida Statutes Title VI. Civil Practice and Procedure § 61.08. Alimony

Determining Alimony

The court considers multiple factors to decide whether to award alimony and which type is appropriate. Here’s a breakdown:

Need and Ability to Pay

Factors Considered